2017 Annual Forum


2017 Annual Forum
When: 
September 27-29, 2017
Where: 
Boston, Massachsetts

CLICK ON "PRESENTATIONS" (below) AND CLICK ON 'DAY 1', DAY 2', DAY 3' TO VIEW PRESENTATIONS

General Session

PDF icon Marty Link
Marty Link, GWPC President
PDF icon Stan Belieu
Stan Belieu, Nebraska Oil & Gas Conservation Commission
PDF icon Nancy Johnson
Nancy Johnson, Senior Advisor, Environmental Science and Policy Analysis, US DOE, Office of Oil and Natural Gas

Storm Water Management & Groundwater Protection

PDF icon Thomas Ballestero
“Infiltration and Hydrologic Characteristics of Stormwater Management Systems & Implications for Improving Designs” Thomas Ballestero, UNH Stormwater Center
PDF icon Ben Binder
“Protecting Groundwater from Flood Borne Contamination” Ben Binder, Digital Design Group

Gas Storage

PDF icon Dan Arthur
“Mechanical Integrity Test Methods” Dan Arthur, ALL Consulting”

Class I / III Roundtable

PDF icon Bob Van Voorhees
“Class I Regulatory Challenges and Opportunities” Bob Van Voorhees, Underground Injection Technologies Council

Private Well Vulnerability and Assessment

PDF icon Kenneth Belitz
“Domestic Well Locations and Populations Served in the Contiguous U.S.: 1990” Kenneth Belitz, USGS, New England Water Science Center

Produced Water

PDF icon David Cercone
“DOE NETL Water Research in Oil & Gas Space” David Cercone, DOE NETL

Groundwater Protection & Brownfields

PDF icon Amy Dzialowski
“Revitalizing Communities and Protecting Human Health and the Environment: Brownfields Funding Opportunities” Amy Dzialowski, SCS Engineers’
PDF icon Paul Locke
“Brownfields and Groundwater Remediation in Massachusetts” Paul Locke, Massachusetts DEP

Source Water Protection in the Northeast

PDF icon Lori Mathieu
“Development of Connecticut’s First State Water Plan” Lori Mathieu, Connecticut Dept. of Health, Drinking Water Section

Oil & Gas Showcasing State Agility & Results

PDF icon Jonathan Koplos
“States Filling the Gaps: How Are Updated State Hydraulic Fracturing Regulations Filling Data Gaps?” Jonathan Koplos, Consultant
PDF icon Mike Nickolaus
“The Class II Peer Review Process: State Program Findings” Mike Nickolaus, GWPC

Class V UIC Roundtable

PDF icon Lorrie Council
Lorrie Council, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

Source Water Protection & Collaboration

Oil & Gas GWPC Projects and State Cooperative Efforts

PDF icon Michael Young
“Regional Induced Seismicity Collaborative” Michael Young, Texas Bureau of Economic Geology
PDF icon Mike Nickolaus
“Induced Seismicity Report Update” Mike Nickolaus, GWPC
PDF icon Don Drazan
Automated Process for Mapping Directional and Horizontal Wellbores” Don Drazan, Drazan Energy, LLC
PDF icon Paul Jehn
“RBDMS in the Cloud, RBDMS/WellStar: New Technology, New Features” Paul Jehn, GWPC and Thom Kerr, GWPC

Groundwater State Issues & Priorities

PDF icon Jacob Petersen-Perlman
“State-Level Groundwater Governance and Management in the United States: Results of a Survey funded by the GWREF” Jacob Petersen-Perlman, University of Arizona

Groundwater Infiltration

Assessing Brackish Water Resources

PDF icon Danny Reible
“Sustaining Water Availability in Rural Communities- Expanding Brackish Water Use” Danny Reible, Texas Tech University

Class II / VI Roundtable & Technical Session

PDF icon Michael Parker
“Update on the ASTM Data Management Guide” Michael Parker, Parker Environmental Consulting, LLC